Agenda Packet TC 10/18/2010Town Council
[…] prior to entering into any agreement with a bond rating company.
LEGAL NOTICES: IS YOUR CITY BEING OVERCHARGED?
Numerous Texas statutes require cities to publish notice of various city actions. Chapter 2051 of
the Texas Government Code generally governs the type of newspaper that should be used, as
well as other notice-related issues.
One issue that city officials should consider is the amount a newspaper is allowed to charge a
city for legal notices. Some city officials may be surprised to learn that Section 2051.045 of the
Government Code provides that “[t]he legal rate for publication of a notice in a newspaper is the
newspaper’s lowest published rate for classified advertising.” (Emphasis added).
Further, Section 2051.048 provides that a city shall publish notices in a newspaper that is: (1)
published in the city; and (2) willing to publish the notice at or below the legal rate. If no