That's a possibility, but in that case the dilemma is the inability to list the items for discussion. The attorney general concluded in opinion GA-0668 (2008) that general postings such as "Council and Other Reports" provide insufficient notice to the public. The same would be true of a candidate forum. For example, posting an agenda listing "candidate forum to discuss campaign matters" would be insufficient for incumbents to discuss any specific matter in detail. The Act does allow a municipal elected official certain latitude at a properly posted meeting. Section 551.042(a) provides that: If, at a meeting of a governmental body, a member of the public or of the governmental body inquires about a subject for which notice has not been given..., the notice provisions of this subchapter do not apply to: (1) a statement of specific factual information given in response to the inquiry; or (2) a recitation of existing policy in response to the inquiry. Section 551.042(b) further provides that: "[a]ny deliberation of or decision about the subject of the inquiry shall be limited to a proposal to place the subject on the agenda for a subsequent meeting." However, attorney general opinion JC-0169 (2000) provides that "[t]his provision relates to `inquiries' from members of the public.