The roadway design includes several curves which probably contribute to the slower speeds and could be considered a traffic calming method. The curves, however, may make approaching vehicles appear to be going faster than they actually are, leading to the perception that speeding vehicles is a problem. I suspect that continued construction traffic may contribute to this perception. Traffic calming devices that might be recommended include speed tables, speed bumps, or additional signage. It is likely that there would be resistance to the speed tables or bumps. In Section 311.001, the Transportation Code states "A home rule municipality has exclusive control over and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality." It goes on to say, in Section 545.356, that the governing body of a municipality can alter, by ordinance, the prima facie speed limit on a roadway "that is not an officially designated or marked highway or road of the state highway system, is 35 feet or less in width, and along which vehicular