Agenda Packet TC 08/06/2007 1
[…] resolution approving and authorizing the creation of The Highlands at Trophy Club
Public Improvement District (the “PID”) to finance certain public improvements and the
Authorized Services for the benefit of certain property in the PID, all of which is located
within the Town.
The PID Act governs the creation of public improvement districts within the State of
Texas. Section 372.014 of the PID Act states that “an assessment plan must be
included in the annual service plan.” The assessment plan is described in Section V of
this Service and Assessment Plan.
Section 372.015 of the PID Act states that “the governing body of the municipality or
county shall apportion the cost of an improvement to be assessed against property in an
improvement district.” The method of assessing the costs of the Authorized
Improvements to the property in the PID is included in Section V of this Service and
Assessment Plan.
Section 372.016 of the PID Act states that “after the total cost of an improvement is