Agenda Packet TC 08/06/2007 1
[…] Texas. Section 372.014 of the PID Act states that “an assessment plan must be
included in the annual service plan.” The assessment plan is described in Section V of
this Service and Assessment Plan.
Section 372.015 of the PID Act states that “the governing body of the municipality or
county shall apportion the cost of an improvement to be assessed against property in an
improvement district.” The method of assessing the costs of the Authorized
Improvements to the property in the PID is included in Section V of this Service and
Assessment Plan.
Section 372.016 of the PID Act states that “after the total cost of an improvement is
determined, the governing body of the municipality or county shall prepare a proposed
assessment roll. The roll must state the assessment against each parcel of land in the
district, as determined by the method of assessment chosen by the municipality or
county under this subchapter.” The Assessment Roll for the PID is included as
Exhibit B of this Service and Assessment Plan. The Assessments as shown on the
Assessment Roll are based on the method of assessment described in Section V of this
Service and Assessment Plan.