Commentary The information required by 2.133 TCCP is used to complete the agency reporting requirements found in Article 2.134. A peace officer and an agency may be exempted from this requirement under Article 2.135 TCCP Exemption for Agencies Using Video and Audio Equipment. An agency may be exempt from this reporting requirement by applying for the funds from the Department of Public Safety for video and audio equipment and the State does not supply those funds. Section 2.135 (a)(2) states, "the governing body of the county or municipality served by the law enforcement agency, in conjunction with the law enforcement agency, certifies to the Department of Public Safety, not later than the date specified by rule by the department, that the law enforcement agency needs funds or video and audio equipment for the purpose of installing video and audio equipment as described by Subsection (a) (1) (A) and the agency does not receive from the state funds for video and audio equipment sufficient, as determined by the department, for the agency to accomplish that purpose." Standard 3 The agency compiles the information collected under 2.132 and 2.133 and analyzes the information identified in 2.133. Commentary Senate Bill 1074 from the 77th Session of the Texas Legislature created requirements for law enforcement agencies to gather specific information and to