02.26.2024 TC Agenda Packet
[…] description of the warning or a statement of the violation charged.
Commentary
The information required by 2.133 TCCP is used to complete the agency reporting requirements
found in Article 2.134. A peace officer and an agency may be exempted from this requirement
under Article 2.135 TCCP Exemption for Agencies Using Video and Audio Equipment. An agency
may be exempt from this reporting requirement by applying for the funds from the Department
of Public Safety for video and audio equipment and the State does not supply those funds.
Section 2.135 (a)(2) states, “the governing body of the county or municipality served by the law
enforcement agency, in conjunction with the law enforcement agency, certifies to the
Department of Public Safety, not later than the date specified by rule by the department, that
the law enforcement agency needs funds or video and audio equipment for the purpose of
installing video and audio equipment as described by Subsection (a) (1) (A) and the agency does
not receive from the state funds for video and audio equipment sufficient, as determined by the
department, for the agency to accomplish that purpose.”
Standard 3
The agency compiles the information collected under 2.132 and 2.133 and analyzes the
information identified in 2.133.
Page 77 of 120
31
Commentary
Senate Bill 1074 from the 77th Session of the Texas Legislature created requirements for law