Agenda Packet TC 10/20/2008 1
[…] The roadway design includes
several curves which probably contribute to the slower speeds and could be considered
a traffic calming method. The curves, however, may make approaching vehicles appear
to be going faster than they actually are, leading to the perception that speeding
vehicles is a problem. I suspect that continued construction traffic may contribute to this
perception.
Traffic calming devices that might be recommended include speed tables, speed
bumps, or additional signage. It is likely that there would be resistance to the speed
tables or bumps.
In Section 311.001, the Transportation Code states "A home rule municipality has
exclusive control over and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the
municipality."
It goes on to say, in Section 545.356, that the governing body of a municipality can
alter, by ordinance, the prima facie speed limit on a roadway "that is not an officially
designated or marked highway or road of the state highway system, is 35 feet or less in